Called To Serve!

Uncharted by Sara Bareilles on Grooveshark
Y'all know nothing makes me a snappier and wittier writer than defying authority, or in my Mormon-girl case, not paying attention in class and blogging instead. 
This is gonna sound super snottish. Please don't hate me. But I've had a lot of traffic lately and it's made me super ashamed that my last post was actually a million years ago. I'm sorry if you stopped by and you had to relive our short lived Africa trip. Africa Trip. A LOT has happened.   Davido got called on a mission!! There were a lot of tears. Lemme just give you a little sister manifesto here: My brother David is such a champ. Really. He has been to hell and back and he tells a joke the whole way through. He also will not shut up for a single second of the journey, but he will definitely make you laugh. Like, pee your pants, laugh. He loves the gospel, he loves the Lord and he loves righteousness. We've had our differences through the years, and sometimes, sometimes I feel like he isn't there for me, but then he goes right to scoffing at me and saying "That's so annoying! why would you say that?! I'm always there for you! Always!"...My brother is Chandler from F.R.I.E.N.D.S, seriously. He is gonna be a bomb missionary, and I cannot wait for him to come back speaking spanish!  *This also pumps me up for Nato's mission next year, jus wait until you here that story!
Then this one thought it would be cool and go on a mission too! No but really, Alba and I have been planning on missions since the dawn of time. Oh PS. Alba and I are the same person. She goes to That other school in Provo, and has lived in Ogden most of our friendship, but through thick and thin, we lived the same life in different cities.  She's kinda gonna be an amazing missionary. No seriously. Her personality is infectious and can be quite convincing. She could sell sand to an Arab (which is a happy coincidence, since her major is Arabic). She's gonna kill it.
Jamina's getting married! To her high school sweet heart :) He's back from his mission and they're gettin' hitched!
I'm goin' on a mission!!!!!
::confetti!!!!::
That's right folks, this little lady is servin time! Got my tear drop ready and errythin' (got to get one ghetto reference in there, I'm from West Valley, yo). When the general LDS authorities made the announcement, my face wasn't quite sure what to do..
I started laughing so hard of excitement that I started crying. It was some cray stuff. 
But honestly, this has been the best decision of my life. It fits nowhere in my plan (my original plan was when I was 21, not 19) and that's exactly how God likes it so I'm game. 
Other than that, holy cow do I want school to be done, after that I'm prepping on spending some quality time with my family (my grammy's coming from Venezuela) and getting ready to go in to the temple and other wonderful things.
P.S. This happened. 
Let the good times roll!

No comments:

Post a Comment